American-eurasian art advisors Llc.

Contemporary Fine Art Photography and Video, KAzakhstan

Almagul Menlibayeva


CV


ALMAGUL MENLIBAYEVA

CONTEMPORARY FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHY AND VIDEO


Born in Kazakhstan
Lives and works in Germany and Kazakhstan,
collaborates with the sound artist and composer OMFO (German Popov, Amsterdam)

Education
1987 –1992   Academy of Art and Theatre, Almaty, Kazakhstan



Awards and Grants
2013
    
Main Award, KINO DER KUNST in the International Film Competition, Munich, Germany;

2011   
KfW Audience Award, Videonale 13, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn, Germany;
Open Society Institute Budapest, Art and Culture Network Program Grant;

2010
Prize de la Nuit Award for Exodus at the 8th International Festival Signes de Nuit, Paris;

2009   
Gold Tambourine Prize: Video Art, 1st Prize, Golden Drum International Video Festival, Hanti-Mansiisk, Russia;

2003   
Sacred Places of Kazakhstan, 3rd Prize, Center of Contemporary Art, Soros Foundation, Kazakhstan;

2002   
First Video Festival, 2nd Prize, Center of Contemporary Art, Soros Foundation, Kazakhstan;
TARLAN, Клуб меценатов Казахстана, an independent prize of Kazakhstan;

1995   
Asia Art, Grand Prix, Second Biennial of Central Asia, Tashkent, Uzbekistan;
DARIN, the state Grand Prix for artists, Kazakhstan;



Selected Solo Exhibitions


2016
Transformation,
Grand Palais, Paris, France;

Transoxiana Dreams, Videozone, Ludwig Forum, Aachen, Germany;

2013   
Empire of the Memory, Ethnographic Museum, Warsaw, Polland;

An Odd tor the Wastelands and Gulags, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria;

2012
Daughters of Turan, Casal Solleric, La Palma De Mallorca, Spain;

2011 
  
Exodus, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany;

Les rêves perdus d'Aral, Galerie Albert Benamou, Paris, France;

Transoxiana Dreams, Priska C. Juschka Fine Art, New York, NY;

My Silk Road to you, Tengri-Umai Gallery, Almaty, Kazakhstan;

2010   

Lonely at the Top, Europe at large #6 (Refrains from the Wasteland), Museum van
​Hedendaagse Kunst (M HKA), Antwerp, Belgium [
http://ensembles.mhka.be/ensembles/europe-at-large];

Daughters of Turan, Priska C. Juschka Fine Art, New York, NY;

2009   

Exodus,Tengri-Umai Gallery, Almaty, Kazakhstan;

Kurban, Priska C. Juschka Fine Art, New York, NY;

​2008
   
Kissing Totems, Priska C. Juschka Fine Art, New York, NY;

​2007
   
On the Road, Galerie Davide Gallo, Berlin, Germany;



Selected Group Exhibitions


2016

Urgent Conversation: Athens-Antwerp, EMST and M HKA, curated by Bart De Baere and Katerina Koskina, EMST,Athens, Greece;

A New Language, Root 1066 Contemporary Arts Festival, Observer Building Gallery, Hastings, TN34 1EL, UK;
Daegu Photo Biennale 2016, Daegu Metropolitan City, South Korea;
KINO DER KUNST, Nurnberg museum, Nurnberg, Germany;
Astana FEST, Astana, Kazakhstan;
Shymkent Art Festival, Shymkent, Kazakhstan;
Archipelag KAGLAG, in conjunction with Nurlan Dulatbekov, Museum Modern Art, Astana, Kazakhstan;
Heroine Mother, Contemporary Art by Post-Communist Women Rethinking Heroism,
Momentum, Berlin, Germany;
Do you know Kazakhstan, Wild Project Gallery, IADA (International Art Development), Luxemburg;

Collection of Huma Kabakcı , Pera Museum, Istanbul, Turkey;


2015

German Cool, Salsali`s selected collection, Salsali Private Museum, Dubai, UAE;


Elective Affinities, curated by Viktor Misiano, National Centre for Contemporary Art ( NCCA), Moscow, Russia;


How to gather? Acting in a Center in a City in the Heart of the Island of Eurasia, curated by Bart De Baere, Defne Ayas, Nicolaus Schafhausen, commissioner Joseph Backstein, 6th Moscow Biennial, Moscow, Russia;


Union of the Fire and Water, curated by Suad Garaeva commissioned by Yarat Founadtion, 56 th Venice Biennale, Italy; http://www.bakuvenice2015.com


Fairy Tales, Utopian Days,​ Museum of Contemporary Art in Taipei, Taiwan;


LINE, curated by Basak Senova, Art Rooms, Cyprus, Turkey;

http://basaksenova.com/ex_35.html


2014  
Life as a Legend , a group show of Contemporary Art Kazakhstan, curated by Dimitry Konstantinidis, Daria Evdokimova, Estelle Pietzyk, Museum of Contemporary Art Strasbourg, France;


Prologue Exhibition
of Honolulu Biennial, curated by Koan Jeff Baysa and IsabellaEllaheh Hughes,
Hawaii, USA
;


Color of Pomergranates, 90th year anniversary of the birth of S.Paradjanov, curated by Darya Khan, 
State gallery Solyanka, Moscow, Russia;

Threads, curated by Mirijam Westen,  Museum of Contemporay Art Arnhem, Netherlands;

Changing Worlds: Contemporary Art from Central Asia, Singapore Art Stage 2014,
curated by Charles Merewether, Singapore;

2013
Lost to the Future: Contemporary Art from Central Asia, curated by Charles Merewether, Lassale College of Arts, Singapore, Singapore;

Film Program Media Art Lab, 5th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Manege, Russia;

A Sense of Place, Wellin Museum, Hamilton, New York;

Screening of “Transoxiana Dreams” at MoMA PS1 as part of EXPO 1: New York;

​Projects Art and Science focusing on the concept of IDENTITY lecture and exhibition with participation Vito Acconci,
Ori Gersht, Almagul Menlibayeva, scientists Vittorio
Gallese (neuroscientist specialist in mirror neurons and social brain)
Gustavo Pietropolli Charmet (psychiatrist specialist in adolescence) and Luc Montagnier (Nobel Prize Winner for the HIV Virus
and on the run for asecond Nobel Prize for teletransportation of DNA), Madre Museum of Contemporary Art, Napoli,Italy;

KINO DER KUNST, International film festival, Munich, Germany;

Female Power. Matriarchy, Spirituality & Utopia, Museum of Modern Kunst, Arnhem, Holland (March 2 - May 19, 2013);

Talk and screening with conversation with Susanne M. Winterling at the Conference Winter-Central Asian
Pavilion 55th Venice Biennale, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo,Norway; 

​The Art Gallery of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada;

​2012   
The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art (APT7) Gallery of Modern Art (GOMA) & Queensland Art Gallery (QAG);

One Sixth of the Earth, Ecologies of Image, ZKM- Zentrum fuer Kunst und Medien Technologie, Karlsruhe, Germany;

ContemporaryArt from Kazakhstan, project of Marat Guelman,curator Nailya Allachverdieva, gallery
Cultural Allianz, Center of Contemporary Art in Vinzavod, Moscow, Russia;

III International Biennale of Contemporary Art „Moya Yurga“, Khanty Mansiysk Biennale,Russia;

​Contemporary Video Art, Videonale-Donetsk, Donetsk, Ukraine;

Nomadic Art Camp, Center of ContemporaryArt Bishkek, Bishkek State Museum, Kyrgyzstan;

18th Biennale of Sydney, Sydney, Australia;

Lightness & Gravity: Contemporary Works from the Collection, Queensland Art Gallery  Foundation
Grant Collection: Queensland ArtGallery, Brisbane, Australia;

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, Redline, Denver, Colorado, USA; 

The Best of Times, The Worst of Times. Rebirth and Apocalypse in Contemporary Art, Arsenal 2012, Kiev Biennial, Ukraine;

The Bride's Face, PERMM Museum of Contemporary Art, Perm, Russia;

Double Vision, Motorenhalle, Center for Contemporary Art Dresden, German;

Colors of the Oasis, Seattle Asian Art Museum (SAAM) Seattle, USA;

​Ultra Memory, curated by Jerome Nivet-Carzon, Palace of the Independency, Astana, Kazakhstan;

Aftermath, curated by Basak Senova, Akbank Art Center, Istanbul, Turkey;

Ecologies of Image, cirated by Marc Nash,MUSAC, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León, Spain;

Paganism, curated by Martin Schibli, Kalmar Konstmuseum, Kalmar, Sweden;

East is West: Three Women Artist, LASALLE College of Arts – ICA Singapore, Singapore;


2011   

The 6thTashkent Biennial, Tashkent, Uzbekistan;

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts;
Newcomb Gallery, Tulane University; and Prospect.2 Biennial, New Orleans, USA;

4th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia;
Between Heaven and Earth: Contemporary Art from the Centre of Asia, Calvert22, London, UK;

Expanded Cinema, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia;

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, the Global Health Odyssey Museum, Atlanta, GA;

Video Re: View Festival as part of Videonale 13, BWA Contemporary Art Gallery, Katowice, Poland;

COLLECTION XXVII: East from 4° 24’, Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst (MHKA), Antwerp, Belgium;

Videonale 13, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn, Germany;
Plot for a Biennial, Sharjah Biennial 10, Sharjah, UAE;

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, the Chicago Cultural Center, IL, USA;

2010  
21st Century: Art in the First Decade, Queensland Art Gallery,Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia
Mother, Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten, Graz, Austria;

Tarjama/Translation, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY;
Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, El Cubo-Tijuana Cultural Center,Tijuana, Mexico; the Museo
Universitario del Chopo, Mexico City, Mexico;

​ 2009  
Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, the Stenersen Museum, Oslo, Norway;
University of California, San Diego, CA;

Re-imagining, Calvert 22, London, UK;

Unconditional Love, 53rd Venice Biennale, Arsenale Novissimo 89, Venice, Italy;
East from Nowhere, Arsenale II, Turin, Italy;

Tarjarma/Translation, Queens Museum of Art, Queens, NY,USA;

2008   
World on Video – International Video Art, Centro di Cultura Contemporanea Strozzina,
Fondazione Palazzo Strozzi, Florence, Italy;

Love Love Love, Martos Gallery, New York, NY;

The Peekskill Project, Hudson Valley Center for Contemporary Art, Peekskill, NY;


The Distance to the Sun, Galerie Davide Gallo, Berlin, Germany;
Asia, College of New Jersey Art Gallery, Ewing, NJ;

Time Code, Mambo Museum of Contemporary Art, Bologna, Italy;
I Dream of the Stans, curated by Leeza Ahmadi, Winkleman Gallery, New York, NY;

2007  
Live Cinema/The Return of the Image: Video from Central Asia, curated by Viktor Misiano,
Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA, USA;
Destination Asia, Galerie 88, curated Valeria Ibraeva, Mumbai, India; 

Central Asian Project, in collaboration with Asia Art + Cornerhouse, curated by Yuliya Sorokina, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Bishkek,
Kyrgyzstan; Tashkent, Uzbekistan;

Peristan, performance and screening for the opening of the 52nd Venice Biennale, Central Asian Pavillion, curated by Uyliya Sorokina, Venice, Italy;

Time of the Storytellers, curated by Viktor Misiano, Museum of Contemporary Art - Kiasma, curated by Viktor Misiano, Helsinki, Finland;

Thermocline of Art - New Asian Waves, curated by Wonil Rhee, ZKM Museum of Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe, Germany;

The Paradox of Polarity: Contemporary Art from Central Asia, curated by Leeza Ahmady, Bose Pacia Gallery, New York, NY; Central Asian Project, Cornerhouse, Manchester, UK;



2006   

CATODICA, CURATED BY MARIA CAMPITELLI, TRIESTE, ITALY;

Actual Archives: Central Asian Contemporary Art, Rosamira Festival, curated by Viktor Misiano, 
organised by the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Moscow, Russia;

16th Sydney Biennale, performance Caravan Seray, Zones of Contact, curated by Dr. Charles Merewether,
at Pier 2/3 at Walsh Bay, Sydney, Australia;

International Biennial of Photography-Brescia, curated by Sarenco, Brescia, Italy;


Art and Conflict in Central Asia, curated by Valeria Ibraeva, Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI;

Polyzentral, art festival of Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany;
Art from Central Asia, curated by Viktor Miziano, Center of Contemporary Art, Zamok Ujazdowskie, Warsaw, Poland; 

The Syndrome of Tamerlan: Art and Conflicts in Central Asia, Haggerty Museum, curated by Valeria Ibraeva,
Enrico Mascelloni and Sarenco, Milwaukee, WI;

2005    
On the Road, 51st Venice Biennale, Central Asian Pavilion, Venice, Italy;

26th Biennial of Graphic Arts, Lublyana, Slovenia;
Vom roten Stern zur blauen Kuppel, Islamic World Art and Architecture from Central Asia, Ifa Gallery, Stuttgart, Germany;
The Syndrome of Tamerlan: Art and Conflict in Central Asia, Palazzo dei Sette, curated by Valeria Ibraeva,
​Enrico Mascelloni and Sarenco, Orvieto, Italy;


​2004   
Sacred Places of Kazakhstan, video festival organized by The Center for Contemporary Art, Almaty, Kazakhstan; M and Others, 1st Bishkek International Exhibition of Contemporary Art-Bishkek, State Museum, Kyrgyzstan; Art-Novosibirsk, Novosibirsk, Russia; International Visions, The Gallery, Washington, D.C. USA;
Vom roten Stern zur blauen Kuppel, Islamic World Art and Architecture from Central Asia,Ifa Gallery, Berlin, Germany; Pueblos y Sombras, Canaja Gallery, Mexico City, Mexico;
Natural Women, Visible Voice, Amsterdam, The Netherlands;


​ 2003   
Art-Novosibirsk, Novosibirik, Russia and Almaty Art, Almaty, Kazakhstan;     Caravan Café, Rocca di Umbertide - Centro per l'Arte Contemporanea, Perugia, Italy;

2002  
Catmania,Illuzeum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands; State Museum of Modern Art, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Nomad Land, Art and Culture from Central Asia, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany; First Festival of Video Art, Soros Foundation, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Re-orientation: Art on Central Asia, ACC Gallery, Weimar, Germany; Fourth Biennial of Graphics, Novosibirsk, Russia;

​ 2001   
Inner Asia, traveling exhibition of Graphics of Kyrgyzstan-Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan-Siberia, Tashkent,Uzbekistan; Bishkek,
Kyrgyzstan; Novosibirsk, Russia (2001 – 2003);
​ The Days of the Culture of Kazakhstan in Moscow, Moscow Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia;

2000
International Vision, The Gallery, Washington, D.C.; Communication and Experience of Interaction, Central Asia Festival of Contemporary Art in VDNH, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Handmade, Pushkinskaya 10, Saint Petersberg, Russia; Nomads Culture in the End of the Centuries, State Museum of Modern Art, Almaty, Kazakhstan;

Selected Film Festivals

2013    
KINO DER KUNST International film festival, Munich, Germany;

​ 2012    
​Kinoshock International Film Festival,  Anapa, Russia; Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany; 48th Pesaro Film Festival, Pesaro, Italy;
Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, the Spanish Cinematheque and the Cineteca - Matadero Madrid, Spain;

​ 2011   
Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France; 15th International Short Film Festival Winterthur, Winterthur, Switzerland; 22nd Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany;
Jardin d’été, Musée du Quai Branly, Paris, France; Les Rencontres InternationalesParis/Berlin/Madrid, Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain; VIDEOAKT International Videoart Biennial, Barcelona, Spain; ((.mOv)) Videoarte en mOvimiento, Lima, Peru; Expecting the Images, Carte Blanche to the Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Beirut Art Center, Beirut, Lebanon; 40th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands;

​ 2010   
que faire? art/film/politique, Centre Pompidou, Palais de Tokyo, Beaux-Arts de Paris, Labos d’Aubervilliers, Espace, Paris, France; Khiasma, Maison Pop, Cinema le Melies, Paris, France; Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Centre Pompidou, Palais de Tokyo, Chatelet Theatre, Paris, France; INVIDEO 2010 International Film festival, Milan, Italy; Kunstfilmtag 2010, UN..SHARPNESS OF THE DOCUMENTARY, Dusseldorf, Germany; Shoot the Shooter, SANFIC, Santiago International Film Festival, Santiago, Chili; 21st Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil;
Oberhausen International 56th Short Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany; Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Jeu de Paume National Museum and Centre Pompidou, Paris, France; Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany; Reina Sofia National Museum
and the Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain; Fractured Geographies: A New World Border, Maison Pop' de Montreuil, Montreuil, France;


2009   
Golden Drum International Video Festival, Hanti-Mansiisk, Russia;
38th International Film Festival Rotterdam with the film "Native Dancer" by film director Gulshat Omarova, Rotterdam, The Netherlands;
Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Jeu de Paume National Museu and Centre Pompidou, Paris, France;
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin,Germany; Reina Sofia National Museum and the Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain;


​ 2008   
Oberhausen International 54th Short Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany;
Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Jeu de Paume National Museum and Centre Pompidou, Paris, France;
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany; Reina Sofia National Museum and the Spanish Cinematheque,Madrid, Spain; 37th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands;


2007   
Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France;  Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany;
​Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, Spain;

2006   
Scanners: NY Video Fest, Film Society of Lincoln Center, New York, NY; Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France; Haus der Kulture der Welt, Berlin, Germany;
Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, Spain; 35th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands;

2005   
Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Jeu de Paume National Museum and Centre Pompidou, Paris, France;
​Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin,Germany, Germany; Reina Sofia National Museum and the Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain;


2004   
Sacred Places of Kazakhstan, video festival organized by The Center for Contemporary Art, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France; Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany;

2003   
Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France ; Podevil Arsenal, Brotfabrik, Berlin, Germany; 20th World Wide Video Festival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands;


Film Projects
2008     
Art Design for “Native Dancer” dir. Gulshat Omarova, screened at the 38th International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands;